In no particular order:
1. Schindler’s List (1993)
2. The Aviator (2004)
3. Elizabeth (1998)
4. Gandhi (1982)
5. Milk (2008)
6. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)
7. The Pianist (2002)
8. Amazing Grace (2006)
9. The Elephant Man (1980)
10. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
11. Control (2007)
12. Braveheart (1995)
13. Erin Brockovich (2000)
14. Twelve Years a Slave (2013)
15. The Imitation Game (2014)
16. Downfall (2004)
17. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
18. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
19. Malcolm X (1992)
20. Lincoln (2012)
21. In the Name of the Father (1993)
22. The King’s Speech (2010)
23. Papillon (1973)
24. Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)
25. Frida (2002)
Some amazing choices here. I love Elizabeth.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, yes, it is a really good movie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved the visual representation of the time and the performance from Cate Blanchett.
LikeLike
Yes, it is like one of her first really “big” movies, and you can already clearly see she is a great actress. It is also interesting that this film was released the same year as Shakespeare in Love 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It really got her noticed as a fantastic actress, which she still maintains to this today. She is one of my favourite actresses.
LikeLike
Yes, she is one of my favourite actresses, too! I love her performances a lot! But, I actually think that her performance in Oscar and Lucinda, just one year prior to Elisabeth is really worthy of all the attention too. There, she really cemented herself as the one playing very charismatic, but eccentric characters: https://dbmoviesblog.wordpress.com/2013/03/24/oscar-and-lucinda-review/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t seen that one. Will bookmark your review to read later.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Excellent list. The Elephant Man makes me cry every time I watch. I would also add Walk The Line(bio of Johnny Cash). Glad to see some more love for the much underrated Frida.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! Frida is really underrated and more people should see it, in my opinion. I have to admit that I haven’t seen Walk the Line, but heard much good things about it. Have to give it a go.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hope you enjoy Walk The Line. Completely agree about Frida, very interesting visually and I loved the soundtrack too, it really captures Frida’s personality.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice list. I love Jane Campion and adore “Frida”. That one would be up in my top 10. Also love ‘Cinderella Man’ a lot about boxer James Braddock. I’ve not seen your number six.
LikeLike
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly is a really great film, Cindy and I recommend watching it, especially if you’ve seen and liked the Sea Inside, because they share similar themes. Cinderella Man is a good choice, too. I have to admit I’m rubbish when it comes to “sports” films. Maybe if I were any keen on them, The Fighter or the Blind Side, or even Moneyball would have been on that list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’d add Saving Mr. Banks as well.
LikeLike
Thanks for suggestion! Yes, I think I’ve missed that one!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lots of brilliant films on this list! 🙂 Happy to see Control on there. It’s such an underappreciated film.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Indeed, Joy Division and its story is worthy of being told and known. Thanks for the comment!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for following my blog! It’s good to see that A Beautiful Mind is on this list; it is my favorite bio pic.
LikeLiked by 1 person
No problem. A Beautiful Mind is a great movie! Thanks for stopping by!
LikeLike
Great list, I have seen most of these film, except for a few of them. Especially like Hacksaw Ridge, 12 years a slave and Schindler’s list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list. I haven’t seen a lot of these, but there’s quite a few I’ve been meaning to see for a while like The Pianist. But I especially like catch me if you can, hacksaw ridge and the aviator.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, lots to love – some I find I forget to think of as biographies\true stories.
LikeLike
Usually lists like this make me cringe a little only because there are so many important films that I’ve yet to see. but I’m happy to say I’ve seen more than half the ones on your list.
As for the other half, thank you. I’ll be looking for these titles. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
These are some great choices and some that have come to my attention. I recently saw Hacksaw Ridge which shocked me in a powerful and moving way that I had forgotten about since Mel Gibson in Braveheart. It’s more than just a war movie with action and I loved the direction it took to make it compelling for the audience, and the music is very beautiful. ☺
LikeLiked by 1 person
I gave Hacksaw Ridge 9/10 in my review. I was impressed that Gibson not only made a war film, but also showed such a touching love story there. Many action/war epics tend to overlook or pay only lip service to such things.
LikeLiked by 1 person
My thoughts precisely. It’s the reason I feel I liked it so much too. The direction and flow of it was done really well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome to see Elizabeth here! Still my favorite Blanchett performance right after Blue Jasmine
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree with you. Blanchett was just amazing there. Thanks for stopping by!
LikeLike