In no particular order:
1) Blood Diamond (2006)
2) The Kite Runner (2007)
3) Dead Man Walking (1995)
4) The Killing Fields (1984)
5) Amazing Grace (2007)
6) Catch a Fire (2006)
7) Hunger (2008)
8) Hotel Rwanda (2004)
9) The Green Mile (1999)
10) Where Do We Go Now? (2012)
I specifically left out films dealing with the Holocaust, including Schindler’s List (1993), Life is Beautiful (1997) and The Pianist (2002).
Wow, I haven’t seen ANY of these!
LikeLike
Amazing Grace wins for me. 🙂
LikeLike
I should see one of these. Oh yes, I just nominated you for the Liebster blogging award. Check this link for details.
http://cinematicfilmblog.com/2012/08/11/liebster-blog-award/
LikeLike
Good choice on “Dead Man Walking,” also “Hotel Rwanda.”
Do documentaries count? “How to Die in Oregon” is stick with me forever.
LikeLike
will stick* // got a little excited there! lol
LikeLike
Great post and list of movies, I haven’t the Killing Fields in ages but will rewatch it.
LikeLike
Thanks a lot! 🙂
LikeLike
Your blog is really good, you should swing by and check out mine if you get the chance.
LikeLike
Blood Diamond for me – I won’t wear any.
LikeLike